Legal and Policy Issues Surrounding AI-assisted Chemistry and Drug Discovery
[…] Thaler then appealed the case to the Federal Circuit.64Id.

In 2022, the Federal Circuit upheld the District Court’s ruling and concluded that “the Patent Act requires that inventors must be natural persons; that is, human beings[,]” which essentially rejected Thaler’s argument that the definition of inventor should be broadly interpreted to include AI.65 Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th 1207, 1210 (Fed. Cir. 2022). To support its reasoning, the Federal Circuit relied on the statutory language within 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) which defines an inventor as “‘the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.’”66 Id. at 1211.

While the Federal Circuit acknowledged that the Patent Act does not define the term “individual,” it asserted that the Supreme Court has historically explained that “when used ‘[a]s a noun, “individual” ordinarily means a human being, a person.’”67 Id. (citing Mohamad v.