Photo of of a woman with an editable head. Credit: Getty Images / Kieran Walsh
[…] Some states also use ‘engaged in a sexual act’ and ‘state of nudity.’ Given that personal deepfakes often superimpose a Victim’s head on the body of another, the central question is: can these terms apply to a Victim whose actual body parts are not visible? Or, can ‘intimate body parts’ refer to areas that are not the Victim’s? The answer to this question may lie in the usage of ‘depiction.’ Like North Carolina, thirty-one states use the term “depicted person’s intimate parts. However, depiction is not usually defined in these statutes.”).
  84. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-190.5A (defining revenge porn as applied to North Carolina); Harris, supra note 23, at 120-21 (“For example, North Carolina’s revenge porn statute contains ‘typical language’ of a nonconsensual pornography statute: (1) The person knowingly discloses an image of another person with the intent to do either of the following: a. Coerce, harass, intimidate, demean, humiliate, or cause financial loss to the depicted person. b. Cause others to coerce, harass, intimidate, demean, humiliate, or cause financial loss to the depicted person. (2) The depicted person is identifiable from the disclosed image itself or information offered in connection with the image. (3) The depicted person’s intimate parts are exposed or the depicted person is engaged in sexual conduct in the disclosed image. (4) The person discloses the image without the affirmative consent of the depicted person. (5) The person discloses the image under circumstances such that the person knew or should have known that the depicted person had a reasonable expectation of privacy.”).