Social Media or Social Utility Company? Dissecting the False Dichotomy Between Common Carrier and Editorial Discretion Analyses in Social Media Regulation
[…] Paxton, 49 F.4th at 450-55. The court further reasoned that censorship is not the pure speech that the overbreadth doctrine seeks to protect, and instead, the court found that censorship is not speech at all. Id. (finding that “no amount of doctrinal gymnastics can turn the First Amendment’s protections for free speech into protections for free censoring.”)
  103. Both circuits also cite the Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C., for the proposition that Congress’s intent behind that law supports their view. Compare Paxton, 49 F.4th at 466 (quoting § 230(c)(1) to show that Congress “instructs courts not to treat Platforms as the ‘publisher or speaker’ of user-submitted content they host.”) with Florida AG, 34 F.4th at 1221 (quoting § 223(e)(6)’s language that nothing in that “section shall be construed to treat interactive computer services as common carriers or telecommunications carriers.”).
  104. This is a debate for scholars too.